content

Privacy Statement

The responsible use of personal data is a matter of priority for the Federal Chancellery. We want to make sure you to know what kind of data we collect and how we use it.

We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that data protection regulations are respected both by us and by our external service providers.

Further development of our web pages and the implementation of new technologies may result in changes to our privacy policy. We therefore recommend that you revisit this privacy statement from time to time.

Legal basis

Until 25 May 2018, the Federal Chancellery websites will store and process data solely in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 (Federal Act concerning the Protection of Persona Data as amended (DSG 2000) – in German). From 25 May 2018, these web pages will be subject to the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR) as well as the provisions of the Data Protection Act in the version dated 25 May 2018 (DSG) as amended by the Data Protection Amendment Act.

The Federal Chancellery of the Republic of Austria is the “controller” (“Auftraggeber”) of your data as defined in the DSG 2000 and the “controller” as defined in the DSG and GDPR.

Unless otherwise explicitly stated, the legal basis for the storing and processing or publishing of personal data on the Federal Chancellery website is the Austrian Federal Ministries Act 1986, Federal Law Gazette No. 76/1986 as amended (German), part 2 of the appendix to § 2 (information activity of the Federal Government).

Personal data that you disclose to us

Any data that you disclose to us via online forms or by email (for instance, when using the contact form, when signing up for our newsletter or events, and when providing responses to questions) will be handled responsibly by our staff and used solely in accordance with and for the purposes of this application. It is at your discretion whether you wish to share this data with us. Corresponding information relating to data protection is available from the respective website or application.

When you order informational material, brochures or products, you will be asked to provide your name and other personal information. It is at your discretion whether you wish to share this data with us. The personal information you provide when placing an order will only be used for the purposes of processing the order. This includes passing the information onto distributors commissioned by the Federal Chancellery.

Any other enquiries you make with the Federal Chancellery will be stored on paper or in electronic form in accordance with the applicable time limits for the safekeeping of written records. We will only use your information for the purposes of directly corresponding with you.

Publication of information containing personal data

Personal data (for example, details of members of committees and working groups) is published on the information pages of the Federal Chancellery’s websites, subject to the explicit consent of the persons concerned, to allow for networking and contacts to be established.
Personal information is published in news media in the public interest and on the legal basis of Article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR.

Server logs

Each time you access this website, the following data will be stored in a log file (server log) for a limited period (3 month): your IP address, details of the request and the destination address, name of the requested file and volume of data transferred, date and time of server request and a report as to whether the request was successful.

This data is used solely to check system security. We will not analyse personal data, nor will we use it to create user profiles.

Nevertheless, we reserve the right to analyse your IP address in the case of an attack on the Federal Chancellery’s network infrastructure.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer, enabling the website to recognise your device when you return to the page in the future. Information contained in cookies is used to manage web sessions, as well as to balance loads on the server and for analytical purposes (Matomo cookies). It is also used to increase the security of our applications and to make them more adaptable and easier to use. This allows us to optimise the user friendliness of our website. No personal data is stored in the cookies used on our website.

You can disable cookies by changing the settings in your browser. Should you choose to block cookies, this will not affect your general ability to use our website.

Analysis tool Matomo

The website uses Matomo, which enables a statistical analysis of website use to be conducted using cookies. To this end, usage information is sent; however, your IP address is immediately anonymized during this process. Personal data is therefore not stored for the purposes of statistical analysis.

Matomo Privacy Policy 

User profiles

No personally identifiable user profiles are created on this website.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Data that is logged when users visit the Federal Chancellery’s website will only be disclosed to third parties if this is required by law or court ruling, or if it becomes necessary for legal action or prosecution in the event of attacks on the Federal Chancellery’s web infrastructure.

Personal data provided when ordering informational materials, brochures or products will only be used within the Federal Chancellery and the companies commissioned to process the order.

This information will not be disclosed to third parties for commercial or non-commercial purposes without the user’s express consent.

Protection of minors

Persons under the age of 14 should not communicate any personal data to websites without the consent of parents or guardians. We do not request personal data from children or young persons. We do not knowingly collect such data nor pass it on to third parties.

Social media privacy policy

The ongoing debate about data protection in social networks is a matter that the Federal Chancellery takes very seriously. At this time, there is no clear legal position as to whether and to what extent all the social networks' services comply with European data protection provisions. 

We would therefore like to expressly draw your attention to the fact that the Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube services used by the Federal Chancellery collect and store users’ data (for instance, personal information, IP address) as described in their privacy policy and use it for commercial purposes.

The Federal Chancellery has no influence on the collection and use of data by social networks. It has no knowledge about the scope, location or duration of data storage, nor to what extent the networks comply with existing requirements to delete data, how data is analysed or linked, or to whom the data is disclosed.

Links to third-party websites

Our website contains links to third-party web pages. We have no control over these providers’ compliance with data protection provisions.

Your rights

You have the fundamental rights to request information, rectification, deletion, restriction, data portability, withdrawal of consent, and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data breaches data protection law or that your rights under data protection law have been infringed in any other way, you may file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

Contact

The Federal Chancellery is responsible for the processing of data.

You may contact us as follows:

Federal Chancellery of Austria,
III (Women and Equality) and V (Families and Youth),
Ballhausplatz 2
1010  Vienna
Email: webredaktion@bka.gv.at

Contact details for the Federal Chancellery’s Data Protection Officer:

Ulrike Wimmer-Heller
Federal Chancellery of Austria
Data Protection Officer
Ballhausplatz 1
1010 Vienna, Austria
Phone: +43 1 531 15-20 2313
Email: ulrike.wimmer-heller@bka.gv.at